Wednesday, March 15, 2006

Natalie Portman, You Own Me Now.

It's already the middle of March and I still haven't posted anything here...

So here I go.

My brother left for the US (to Atlanta) about two and a half weeks ago for a project he's been assigned to at work. He'll be staying there for atleast three months. Ano kaya ang magandang hingiing pasalubong?

--------------------------------------------------------------

My favorite show of all time - The Amazing Race - is back with a new season... Woohoo! And it's back to the good, regular format of teams-of-two-racingaroundtheworld! (Good thing they ditched that completely sucky "Family Edition" racearoundtheUSandnearbycountries shit)

By the way, AXN just bought the rights to produce an Asian version of the Amazing Race. I'd join this, but I don't think I can take a month off from work... tsk tsk...

--------------------------------------------------------------

Finally got to buy the Up Dharma Down cd... Haven't listened to it yet though... I'll try to post my thoughts later...

--------------------------------------------------------------


Hostel!!!

---------------------------------------------------------------

I scored two tickets for last night's advance screening of V for Vendetta. The movie was AMAZING. It's a really really really good movie (a timely one too) that I highly recommend to anyone. So watch it!

I shall die here. Every last inch of me shall perish. Except one.

An inch. It's small and it's fragile and it's the only thing in the world worth having. We must never lose it, or sell it, or give it away. We must never let them take it from us.

It's a really smart movie (I don't want to use "intellectual", because honestly, intellectual is such a blrergh word, you know?) that combines substance and style in an awesome way. It's a Vertigo movie is what it is. I could go on and on about how much I loved this movie, so I better stop now.

---------------------------------------------------------------

F1 season is back again! Great start of the season with the Bahrain Grand Prix too, with Fernando Alonso overtaking Michael Schumacher on his way out of the pitstop, at the most perfect time in the race! Kimi Raikonnen took third place after starting the race at the bottom of the pack after sufferring suspension failure during qualifying (again). Still, good race...

---------------------------------------------------------------

Last March 3-4, we at the office had our first teambuilding activity of the year (hope there's many more to come.) We had it at this resort at Balai, Indang, Cavite just a few kilometers off of Tagaytay. The place we rented was really nice, had very nice houses and rooms, good food, weather was great, it was a great weekend over-all... Except for one hilariously embarrassing thing that I did...

We were assigned our rooms and I was supposed to room with my manager, my team leader, and a teammate of mine. So we're four in the room right? Well, the short story is that I was the only one who actually got to sleep in the room because I fell asleep before everyone else and locked the door. Accidentally (y'all have to believe me on this). My three roommates (yep, including the manager) ended up sleeping in the sofas outside... So yeah... a little awkward seeing them the next few days...

10 complaints:

a p a n y said...

i didnt know amazing race is your favorite show **of all time** too!

i was *seriously* going to audition for AR asia, even got a partner already, but i cant drive i cant bike i cant swim! :|

strandedsoul said...

omg!! hilarious ung last entry!!! ndi ba nilamok ung mga ksama mo [dapat sa room]? at bakit wala bng ibng susi un? hahah couldn't contain my laughter!!! =P


wow onga parang sarap sumali sa AR ASIA kso ako din can't swim,drive and i don't have a passport yet

satisfy.me said...

If you dig UpDharmaDown, you MUST listen to Pinoy Stories. ^_^ dont have the ep, tho... was in the guest list eh hahaha

strandedsoul said...

oist floi ni post n daw n joe kso isa palang hahaha

mainepot said...

hingi ka digicam for pasalubong =)

hahahaha pasaway ka tlga alvin, f i knw... hahaha

strandedsoul said...

CANON POWERSHOT! O KAYA DSLR N CAMERA HEHEHE

infobuilder said...

nahiya ka rin pala :) hehehe...

mhia said...

o yeah... a little awkward seeing them the next few days... - whooo.. ndi mo nga alam eh! bwahahaha

I'd join this, but I don't think I can take a month off from work... tsk tsk... - onga e, damn!

i dont get to watch AR.. ndi nako nakakanood ng tv these days :(

Hostel!!! - !!!!!!!!!!!

hellgod said...

Apany: auditions are extended until March 31! and for sure di naman agad mag-uumpisa yung race, so you'll still have enough time to learn how to drive, bike and swim! (teka, diba nag swimming class ka nung 3rd year??) :))

Mia: Tons of replay on AXN! Sat and Tuesday nights :)

Mike: Syempre, di ako katulad mo eh hehehe...

Mich said...

Wahahaha go alvin! i guess nahiya din silang gisingin ka, baka masarap tulog mo hehehehe